<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3c.org/TR/1999/REC-html401-19991224/loose.dtd">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"><!-- Network content -->
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.2963" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY style="BACKGROUND-COLOR: #ffffff" bgColor=#ffffff>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial">----- Original Message ----- 
<DIV style="BACKGROUND: #e4e4e4; font-color: black"><B>From:</B> <A 
title=dave@sZlzVHSNJ5pG066aLlavp4NK-ZrbwcqwfO1LkoZZ4EbGtHrsMMUiOb1X-QABI08BfXHlk1-ckgMSR79njglPiLZje_BY94jK4-ht4w.yahoo.invalid 
href="mailto:dave@RPRql6-klRPWeq1KZBmhbsOTAvujrHjiBeY1yiZENyr28gqV0qyUaI-0VBP8f_xbHo3qfIJkwB_eBfIpHbTo2j_Gww.yahoo.invalid">David Cawley</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>To:</B> <A title=bellhistorians@yahoogroups.com 
href="mailto:bellhistorians@yahoogroups.com">bellhistorians@ElQE8hbxO9n-9ZUCWeyfuO1X9ZUt1IUEL0XcslUbRU3TvgSCC-qtPY61-pf6xWE79aLrlvoH4uunEjx3fSTv_2Eb2dNUIRI.yahoo.invalidom</A> 
</DIV>
<DIV><B>Sent:</B> Saturday, November 11, 2006 5:52 PM</DIV>
<DIV><B>Subject:</B> Re: [Bell Historians] Erpingham, Norfolk</DIV></DIV>
<DIV><BR></DIV>
<DIV id=ygrp-text>
<P>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2>I have details of the bells given to me by Bill 
Hughes some years ago. The 3rd and 4th in five at St John de Sepulchre were 
recast and a treble added to make six in 1907; two further trebles (now at East 
Haling) were added in 1908. So what are now the <U>2nd, 
3rd</U> and tenor at Erpingham did not go in to Whitechapel, the work in 
1907/8 being carried out by Day of Eye, who also built the frame at Erpingham in 
which they now hang. </FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2>Nevertheless I was given the weight of 8-3-22 at 
some point which is a little on the light side given that the bell retains its 
canons and has not been tuned. I do not recall the source of my 
information.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2>DLC</FONT></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid">
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial">----- Original Message ----- </DIV>
  <DIV style="BACKGROUND: #e4e4e4; FONT: 10pt arial"><B>From:</B> <A 
  title=davidbryant@j5ljrmWVenbeEgl3M-4UkovP3LnDo6MUoKVMoqbvdhqCfY4G2stl6KYRduosWHbQbNKUAQt0B86feJ7zc3Wa7wPw502k_9DQuw.yahoo.invalid href="mailto:davidbryant@dsg1bBliyHXv8e1SSD_TwvK0ZCmOABrj6YrFOm3wO5gYMjb-sPCVwizxenh4Brcs5Ahp19sC__UWQ_dNgOQmVvNO.yahoo.invalidk">David 
  Bryant</A> </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>To:</B> <A 
  title=bellhistorians@yahoogroups.com 
  href="mailto:bellhistorians@yahoogroups.com">bellhistorians@<WBR>yahoogroups.<WBR>com</A> 
  </DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Sent:</B> Saturday, November 11, 2006 1:52 
  PM</DIV>
  <DIV style="FONT: 10pt arial"><B>Subject:</B> [Bell Historians] Erpingham, 
  Norfolk</DIV>
  <DIV><BR></DIV>
  <DIV id=ygrp-text>
  <P>I have just noticed something rather suspect with regard to the 
  stated<BR>weight given in Dove for the tenor of the above church.<BR><BR>The 
  ring of six were formerly the back six of eight at St John de Sepulchre<BR>in 
  Norwich. The two trebles of eight went to East Harling to augment the<BR>bells 
  there to eight.<BR><BR>Dove gives the source of its weight for Erpingham 
  (8-3-22) as the lost rings<BR>list. What makes me suspicious is that 8-3-22 is 
  also the weight of East<BR>Harling tenor (a Taylor rehang so there will be a 
  measured weight). It could<BR>be a coincidence, but doesn't seem that 
  likely.<BR><BR>Can anyone confirm the source of the weight given for 
  Erpingham? I believe<BR>that the bells were installed by local area ringers, 
  so it is entirely<BR>possible that the bells may not have been weighed. Paul 
  Cattermole's Norwich<BR>book does not give a measured weight for the bells - 
  it says approximately<BR>9 cwt. Has someone mistakenly quoted the tenor 
  weight for East 
Harling?<BR><BR>David<BR><BR></P></DIV><!--End group email --></BLOCKQUOTE>
<P></P></DIV><!--End group email --></BODY></HTML>